BMW Championship: Model Projections

Pre-tournament projections · August 19, 2026 · Bellerive Country Club

Win, Top 5, and Top 10 probabilities from the BetTheRent Monte Carlo model (100,000 simulations). Updated as new data becomes available.

Signature Event · Elevated field · Limited entries

Win Probability — Full Field

RankPlayerWin%Top 5%Top 10%
1Scottie Scheffler23.6%56.7%74.1%
2Rory McIlroy9.8%34.0%52.1%
3Xander Schauffele3.9%24.1%46.1%
4Viktor Hovland3.7%16.7%30.3%
5Sam Burns3.2%15.6%29.1%
6Ludvig Aberg3.2%16.5%31.3%
7Patrick Cantlay3.1%17.2%33.0%
8Collin Morikawa3.0%16.4%31.8%
9Hideki Matsuyama2.2%12.4%25.0%
10Akshay Bhatia2.1%10.4%19.6%
11Russell Henley2.0%12.1%25.0%
12Cameron Young1.9%10.7%21.9%
13Eric Cole1.8%8.5%16.6%
14Tommy Fleetwood1.8%13.7%30.4%
15Justin Thomas1.8%11.5%24.3%
16Adam Scott1.7%10.0%20.6%
17Matt Fitzpatrick1.6%10.7%23.5%
18Michael Brennan1.6%9.2%19.1%
19Rickie Fowler1.5%8.1%16.2%
20Alex Fitzpatrick1.5%8.7%17.9%
21Gary Woodland1.4%7.8%15.8%
22Nicolai Hojgaard1.3%8.3%17.9%
23Matt McCarty1.3%6.5%13.3%
24Wyndham Clark1.3%7.9%17.0%
25Robert MacIntyre1.2%7.9%17.7%
26Si Woo Kim1.2%8.0%18.1%
27Chris Gotterup1.2%7.9%17.6%
28Kurt Kitayama1.1%7.6%17.0%
29Justin Rose1.1%7.1%15.9%
30Sepp Straka1.0%6.2%13.6%

Showing the top 30 of 50 players by win probability. Full field on the Projections page.